Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Microwave Cookbook, The 
N/s Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fresh, bright book. No publishing information stated. Filled with recipes, useful microwave tips. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beyond Comparison, Vaquero 1984  
1984  Nevada  Hardcover  Very Good  
Fresh and clean with solid binding. No autographs, signatures. 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Golden Visions, 1986  
1986  Hardcover  Good+  
Rubbed along edges. Threaded at tips of corners. Loaded with autographs / signatures of students . 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Inspiring Hymns 
N.D. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall 511 pages Green board cover w/gilt lettering, design. Endpapers are scores of hymns. 511 pp of the most beloved hymns, indexed by title and also by topic. Words and music for the choir director. There is no publisher or year stated but book is a vintage hymnal. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 National Geographic, December 1986 
National Geographic 1986 Washington D.C. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall How We Found Titanic; Vatican City; Treasures of the Vatican; Nicaragua: Nation in Conflict; Daniel Boone: First Hero of the Frontier. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Art of Painting the Female Figure 
The Grumbacher Library Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall How to Paint series of art instruction. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Torah - The Five Books of Moses 
The Jewish Publication Society Of America 1962 Philadelphia First Edition Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth covers with gilt stamped title on front cover and spine. Squared binding, sharp corners. No hinge problems. Dark blue endpapers with a crease to the upper corner of the front end paper. Name in ink on presentation page. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 393 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Stitch by Stitch 
NY: Torstar, 1986 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:092026901x. 128 pp. As issued no DJ. Wipe clean 3/4 cover with 1/4 cloth. Cloth area light soil. Interior fresh and clea n. Includes two removable patterns for a baby sack and a raglan-sleeve blouse as well as instructions for numerous projects. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Better Homes and Gardens Encyclopedia of Cooking, 18 Vol. Set 
NY: Meredith, 1970 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Eighteen volume, matched set. All books in set are clean, bright. No writing. Firm bindings. Some volumes have bumped corners , slight friction wear to wipe clean pictorial covers. All are filled with great recipes! Shipping will be by media mail. Please write stating your zip code for shipping costs. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rand McNally Standard World Atlas 
NY: Rand McNally, 1968 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 233 pp. Dark green boards w/gold lettering. Lower corner bumped, frayed. Clean interior. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Collier's World Atlas and Gazetteer 
NY: P. F. Collier, 1945 
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 336 pp. Oversized book has dark green boards, gold lettering and design. Look at the world at the end of WWII. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Front Page: 100 Years of the Los Angeles Times 
California: Los Angeles Times, 1981 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 287 pp. Covers all the news from 1881 to January 21, 1981 as reported in the Los Angeles Times. Dark maroon cover with gold lettering. Corners bumped. Interior clean with mellow hue. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Great International Quiz Book 
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1978 0397012985 
Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0397012985. Clean, oversized softcover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 THE WAY TO REHEMA'S HOUSE 
Simon & Schuster 1967 B000G3EOW6 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ is fresh and clean in mylar cover. The white background of the DJ has mellowed somewhat with age. Book is clean with solid binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 288 pages This warm and sensitive journal captures the spirit of a new generation of young Americans who are living and working in the new emergen t nations. In 1962 the Spencers and their small son David set forth for East Africa where John Spencer had a fellowship to study East African affairs. Before they left the United States, they had lear ned Swahili and read extensively on Africa. Nothing could quite prepare them for the 1,001 surprises, delights and frustrations of African life. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Storybook of Recipes 
Nevada: Lewis Rowe HS PTA, 1980 
Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published by the PTA of the Lewis Rowe High School, Las Vegas, NV. A collection of favorite recipes. Spiral Bound to lie flat while cooking. Clean cover , interior. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Making Money in the Information Age 
Health Tec Inc, 1995 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 114 pp. Part of the Secrets to Making Money Now series. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hammond's New Supreme World Atlas 
NY: C. S. Hammond, 1962 
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pp. Corners bumped. Minor soiling to cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Michael Jackson, DANGEROUS (songbook) 
NY: Warner, 1992 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. All the music and words to the hits in Michael Jackson's DANGEROUS album. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Politika (Power Plays Ser.) 
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997 
Mass Market Paperback. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:04251627 88. Spine has some creases. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wonder's Champion (Throughbred Ser.) 
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997 
Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:00610649 12. 199 pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The World in 1968 
The Associated Press The Ottawa Citizen, 1969 1969 B000I1PZ5Q Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, with solid, squared binding. Interior pp mellow. Index. AP News Almanac Chronology of the year. Folio 13" - 23" tall 300 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Money Book 
Florida: The Foundation for Prudent Investing, 1990 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0941727882. Wipe-clean cover. Book is fresh and clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Federal Labor Laws, 13th Ed., 1991 
West Publishing, 1991 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Thiteenth Edition, 1991. Clean. Cover has minimal friction wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Getting Started with Microsoft Windows 
Dell Computer Corporation, 1990 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. For Windows 3.1 users, the complete guide. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Complete American Illustrated Cookbook 
NJ: Westport, 1979 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large, thick, well illustrated cookbook. American cuisine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 American Cookery (Bridge Supper Plate), Formerly The Boston Cooking School Magazine 
The Boston Cooking School 1932 Massachusetts Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Vintage magazine is in very good conditin, clean, good binding, November 1932 edition, Volume XXXVII, No. 4. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Canned Food Reference Manual 
American Can Co. 1939 
Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Maroon leatherette cover in excellent shape inside and out. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Spin Cookery Blender Cook Book 
Wisconsin: Oster, 1966 
Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Recipes for your Oster Blender 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Sunset Barbecue Cook Book 
California: Sunset Books, 1974 
Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 91 PP + index. Clean. Edgewear/scuffs to cover Corners rounded. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Leonardo Da Vinci: An Artabras Book 
NY: Reynal & Co. 
Hard Cover. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 538 pp. Extremely large, heavy hardcover in Very Good condition. Corners bumped, page edges slightly dusty. Interior clean, DJ fresh. 1635 illustratio ns of Da Vinci's work. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The London Experience 
California: Cal Poly, 1987 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 128 Indexed pp. Brown cover with gilt design, lettering. Corners lightly bumped, slightly frayed. Otherwise, clean and fres h. Selected drawings, paintins, poems and short stories by Cal Poly University students and faculty who have participated in the annual London Study Program. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Power of Print in American History, 1776 - 1976 
St. Regis, 1976 
Unbound. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Published by St. Regis Paper Company as a contribution to the American Bicentennial Celebration. A specialized review of the impact of printed commu nications on our national development. Attractive collection of Amereicana and Ephemera in a thick foli Loose-Laid color posters of old advertisements , nostroms, early magazine covers, a Gold Rush map of California and how to get there. Box cover has bumped corners, three stains to beige cloth. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Light & Delicious, Easy Low-Fat Cooking for Healthy Living 
California Cookbook Co. 1996 
Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0914159127. 158 pp. of recipes presented by Home Economics teachers in California, Nevada, and Arizona. Indexed. Slight rubbing to cover, o ne or two pp dogeared. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 300 Ways to a Healthy Heart (Low Cholesterol) 
Nebraska: Morris Press, 1992 
Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 106 indexed pp. of low cholesterol recipes to benefit heart patients. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 300 Ways to Better Health 
Nebraska: Morris Press, 1992 
Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 102 indexed pp of sugar-free, salt-free, low-calorie recipes for better health. This book was issued as a fund raiser for a school district. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 How to Avoid Financial Tangles 
Massachusetts: American Inst. for Economic Research, 1995 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 156 pp. Details estate planning, protection of assets, financial responsibility. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Homework 2: Outside 
Structure Publishing, 1979 
Soft Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Woodworking projects in detail, all geared for the backyard. From tables to barbecues to birdhouses. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Life Goes to the Movies 
NY: Time Life, 1975 
Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized book, very heavy has dusty cover, cracked hinge. But, oh, those great photo-illustrations from those Hollywood films! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Lutherans and Catholics in Dialogue IV, Eucharist and Ministry 
NY: Lutheran World Federation, 1970 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326 pp. Fold on back cover. Otherwise, clean in and out. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 The Oxford German Minidictionary 
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ISBN:0198641508. 710 pp. Small, compact German/English dictionary. Handy size for travel. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Course Development & Research Profile, 1987, Harvard Busines School 
Massachusetts: Harvard University, 1987 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and fresh. Large Softcover with green cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Torch is Passed 
NY: Associated Press, 1964 
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. covers the death of Kennedy. Cover has a few dings on edge and on spine. Corners lightly frayed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Flair Annual 1953 
NY: Cowles Magazine, 1952 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Decorated red cloth cover, gilt design, cutout on front. Several gatefolds, foldouts, cut outs inside. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Toyota Pickups, 1968 - 1977 Shop Manual 
Overland Park, KS, U.S.A.: Clymer Publishing, 1979 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Valuable aid for the auto mechanic. Minor smudges on cover, but basically a very clean text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 El Greco, Skira Color Prints 
Switzerland: Skira 
Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large softcover with a heavyweight paper cover, illustrated with one of El Greco's paintings. Includes a brief biography of the artist and full c olor, printed on one side, framable, illustrations of 6 of his works. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Joan Miro, Homenaige a Joan Prats 
Arras Gallery 1971 NY Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gallery brochure on exhibition of Joan Miro lithographs. Well illustrated. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Black Art, An International Quarterly 
NY: Black Art, 1980 
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Volume 4, No. 1, published in 1980. Cover has a few scuffs but generally clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Lands and Peoples, Vol. II, Baltic States and Central Europe 
NY: Grolier, 1949 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice illustrated cover, firm binding, maps as endpapers. Only library marking is reference numbers on spine in white. Interior c lean with mellow hue. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Second Greenbook Guide Devoted Exclusively to Hallmark Collectibles 
New York: Greenbook, 1994 
Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0923628215. 336 pp. Front cover has bent corner, Clean interior. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Small Air Cooled Engnes Service Manual, 13th Ed. 
Kansas: Intertec Publishing, 1981 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As issued No DJ. Wipe Clean Cover. Ex-Lib w/card pocket, markings. Well documented with schematics. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Political History of Nevada 
Nevada: , 1965 
Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Issued by John Koontz, Secretary of State of Nevada. Fifth Edition, 1965. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Our Human Body, Its Wonders & Its Care 
NY: Reader's Digest, 1962 
Hard Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In red slipcase in As New condition, fresh, clean, bright. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Disney's Beauty and the Beast 
NY: Penguin, 1991 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0453030378 . 96 pp. beautifully illustrated in vibrant colors. Printed in Italy. Corners lightly bumped. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 American Cookery (Eggs El Greco) , Formerly The Boston School Magazine 
Boston Cooking School Magasin 1932 Massachusetts Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Vol. XXXVI, No. 7. Vintage magazine features Eggs El Greco. Slight discoloration to interior pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 American Cookery (Ice Box Biscuits), Formerly The Bostton Cooking-School Magazine 
Massachusetts: Boston Cooking School Magasin, 1932 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall February, 1932 issue, Vol. XXXVI, No. 9. Vintage magazine features Ice Box Biscuits. Slight discoloration to interior pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 American Cookery (Frozen Cherry Salad) , Formerly The Boston Cooking School Magazine 
Boston Cooking School Magasin 1931 Massachusetts Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall August-September, 1931 issue, Vol. XXXVI, No. 2. Vintage magazine features Ice Box Biscuits. Slight discoloration to interior pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 American Cookery (Western Pie), Formerly The Boston Cooking School Magazine 
Boston Cooking School Magasin, 1931 Massachusetts Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall November, 1931 issue, Vol. XXXVI, No. 4. Vintage magazine features Western Pie. Slight discoloration to interior pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 American Cookery (Low-Cost Recipes), Formerly The Boston Cooking School Magazine 
Boston Cooking School Magasin 1932 Massachusetts Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall October 1932 issue, Vol. XXXVII, No. 3. Vintage magazine features Low Cost Recipes. Slight discoloration to interior pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Photojournalism, Life Library of Photography 
NY: Time Life, 1971 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 227 pp. Silver cover has a few scuffs/rubs. Interior clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Color, Life Library of Photography 
NY: Time Life, 1971 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pp. Silver cover has a few scuffs/rubs. Interior clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Photography As A Tool, Life Library of Photography 
NY: Time Life, 1971 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 236 pp. Silver cover has a few scuffs/rubs. Interior clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Special Problems, Life Library of Photography 
NY: Time Life, 1971 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 209 pp. Silver cover has a few scuffs/rubs. Interior clean. Corners Bumped 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Light and Film, Life Library of Photography 
NY: Time Life, 1971 
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 227 pp. Silver cover has a few scuffs/rubs. Interior clean. Corners Bumped 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aopa's Aviation USA 1995 
1995 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Large SC has some friction wear to cover. Interior clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Medium & Heavy Duty Truck Service & Repair, Part 4 
Mitchell, 1993 1993 0847009696. Third Edition Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall Soft Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0847009696. Part four in a six part series on truck service and repair deals with: Brakes, Steerig, and Suspension. 1987 - 93 models. Well thumbed volum e has curled corners, fingerprints. Good binding, some highlighting/underlining inside (minimal) , one or two turned down corners. Covers truck models from 1987 through 1993. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bonham's, Knightsbridge, Fine Antiquities, Thursday, 12th December, 1996 Auction Catalog 
United Kingdom: Bonhams, 1996 
Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Auction catalog on Fine Antiquities. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Lelands, The Hall of Fame Live Auction, Auction Catalogue 
NY: Leland's, 1992 
Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Auction catalog on baseball memoribilia. Friction/edgewear 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Hammond's Pictorial World Atlas, Family Library Edition 
NY: Wm. H. Wise, 1956 
Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Well illustrated with bright maps of the world in 1956. Gives a geographic index for locating cities/towns. Gazetter of the world and USA. No DJ. Corvers bumped, slight fraying. Great pictorial endpapers. Firm binding. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table 
J. H. Sears New York Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial board covers, pictorial endpapers. Beige, with red design, black lettering. Corners bumped/frayed. Wear at top/bottom spine. Names/Adresses inside front cover. Stamps affixed to FEP. Interior mellow hue. Hinge tape reinforces a page at rear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Poetical Works of William Broome with the Life of the Author 
London: C. Cooke, 
Full-Leather. No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall. Circa 1780's. Not dated by publisher. Bookplate inside front cover with owner's signature, 1877 date below. This edition is part of "Cooke's Pocket E dition of the Original and Complete Works of Select British Poets, of Entertaining Poetical Library Containing the Poetic Productions of the most Esteemed British Bards, Superbly Illustrated." Interio r is very good. Engraved frontis portrait and one additional plate. Broome was known for assisting Pope with his translation of the Odyssey and is credited with 8 volumes. This volume contains his Pre faces, Miscellanies, Epistles, Paraphrases, Pastorals, Odes, Imitations, Translations. Full leather cover has wear at edges, red, green and gold on spine with gold lettering. Hinged on several locatio ns. Some darkening, discoloration to interior pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry 
1966 Washington, D.C. Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry prepared for the Supreme Council of the Thirty-Second Degree for the Southern Jurisdiction of the United States, House of theTemple, Washington, DC, 1966. Corners lightly frayed. Edgewear at head and foot of spine. Maroon cover with gold design, gold lettering. Clean interior, straight, firm binding. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Electronic and Electrical Fundamentals, Vol. II 
Philco 1970 Pennsylvania Third Printing Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Volume II: Fundamentals of AC and AC Circuit Analysis. NO DJ. Cover has wear, some soil. Bowed cover. Bumped corners. Name inside FC. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Honore' Daumier 1808 - 1879, The Armand Hammer Daumier Collection 
Armand Hammer Daumier Collection 1981 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Large softcover has edgewear, minor creases to covers. Interior clean, mellow with solid binding. Includes separate catalog from the Norton Gallery and School of Art, March 9 - April 25, 1982, exhibit inside front cover. Extremely well illustrated. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 National Geographic, December, 1988 
National Geographic 1988 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Holograph cover of earth. Conservation/ecology issue with articles on whales, caribou, rain forests, population explosion. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Treasury of Familiar Quotations 
Avenel 1963 Ny Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark green leatherette binding with gold embellishment, lettering. Clean interior with book plate pasted down inside front cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Journal of San Diego History 
San Diego Historical Society 1975 California Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fall, 1975 edition of a journal dedicated to the history of San Diego. Fascinating look back in time with articles on: California in 1831, Blacks in San Diego County; Problems of the Serra Route From Loretto to San Diego; Rumblings at Pala; Documents in Architectural History; Cleveland National Forest. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Saving America's Treasures 
National Geographic Society 2000 Washington, DC, U.S.A. 0792279425 Hard Cover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Lib with usual markings. Black magic marker obliterates library marking on FEP and top page edges. Brodart cover protects DJ.&nbs