|
|
|
|
1 |
Microwave Cookbook, The N/s Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fresh, bright book. No publishing information stated. Filled with recipes, useful microwave tips. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Inspiring Hymns N.D. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 511 pages Green board cover w/gilt lettering, design. Endpapers are scores of hymns. 511 pp of the most beloved hymns, indexed by title and also by topic. Words and music for the choir director. There is no publisher or year stated but book is a vintage hymnal. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
National Geographic, December 1986 National Geographic 1986 Washington D.C. Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall How We Found Titanic; Vatican City; Treasures of the Vatican; Nicaragua: Nation in Conflict; Daniel Boone: First Hero of the Frontier. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Torah - The Five Books of Moses The Jewish Publication Society Of America 1962 Philadelphia First Edition Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Blue cloth covers with gilt stamped title on front cover and spine. Squared binding, sharp corners. No hinge problems. Dark blue endpapers with a crease to the upper corner of the front end paper. Name in ink on presentation page. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 393 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stitch by Stitch NY: Torstar, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:092026901x. 128 pp. As issued no DJ. Wipe clean 3/4 cover with 1/4 cloth. Cloth area light soil. Interior fresh and clea n. Includes two removable patterns for a baby sack and a raglan-sleeve blouse as well as instructions for numerous projects. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Better Homes and Gardens Encyclopedia of Cooking, 18 Vol. Set NY: Meredith, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Eighteen volume, matched set. All books in set are clean, bright. No writing. Firm bindings. Some volumes have bumped corners , slight friction wear to wipe clean pictorial covers. All are filled with great recipes! Shipping will be by media mail. Please write stating your zip code for shipping costs. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Collier's World Atlas and Gazetteer NY: P. F. Collier, 1945 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 336 pp. Oversized book has dark green boards, gold lettering and design. Look at the world at the end of WWII. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Front Page: 100 Years of the Los Angeles Times California: Los Angeles Times, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 287 pp. Covers all the news from 1881 to January 21, 1981 as reported in the Los Angeles Times. Dark maroon cover with gold lettering. Corners bumped. Interior clean with mellow hue. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
THE WAY TO REHEMA'S HOUSE Simon & Schuster 1967 B000G3EOW6 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket DJ is fresh and clean in mylar cover. The white background of the DJ has mellowed somewhat with age. Book is clean with solid binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 288 pages This warm and sensitive journal captures the spirit of a new generation of young Americans who are living and working in the new emergen t nations. In 1962 the Spencers and their small son David set forth for East Africa where John Spencer had a fellowship to study East African affairs. Before they left the United States, they had lear ned Swahili and read extensively on Africa. Nothing could quite prepare them for the 1,001 surprises, delights and frustrations of African life. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Storybook of Recipes Nevada: Lewis Rowe HS PTA, 1980 Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published by the PTA of the Lewis Rowe High School, Las Vegas, NV. A collection of favorite recipes. Spiral Bound to lie flat while cooking. Clean cover , interior. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Politika (Power Plays Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:04251627 88. Spine has some creases. Good reading copy. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The World in 1968 The Associated Press The Ottawa Citizen, 1969 1969 B000I1PZ5Q Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean, with solid, squared binding. Interior pp mellow. Index. AP News Almanac Chronology of the year. Folio 13" - 23" tall 300 pages Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
The Money Book Florida: The Foundation for Prudent Investing, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0941727882. Wipe-clean cover. Book is fresh and clean. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Leonardo Da Vinci: An Artabras Book NY: Reynal & Co. Hard Cover. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 538 pp. Extremely large, heavy hardcover in Very Good condition. Corners bumped, page edges slightly dusty. Interior clean, DJ fresh. 1635 illustratio ns of Da Vinci's work. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
The London Experience California: Cal Poly, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 128 Indexed pp. Brown cover with gilt design, lettering. Corners lightly bumped, slightly frayed. Otherwise, clean and fres h. Selected drawings, paintins, poems and short stories by Cal Poly University students and faculty who have participated in the annual London Study Program. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Power of Print in American History, 1776 - 1976 St. Regis, 1976 Unbound. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Published by St. Regis Paper Company as a contribution to the American Bicentennial Celebration. A specialized review of the impact of printed commu nications on our national development. Attractive collection of Amereicana and Ephemera in a thick foli Loose-Laid color posters of old advertisements , nostroms, early magazine covers, a Gold Rush map of California and how to get there. Box cover has bumped corners, three stains to beige cloth. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
300 Ways to Better Health Nebraska: Morris Press, 1992 Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 102 indexed pp of sugar-free, salt-free, low-calorie recipes for better health. This book was issued as a fund raiser for a school district. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
How to Avoid Financial Tangles Massachusetts: American Inst. for Economic Research, 1995 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 156 pp. Details estate planning, protection of assets, financial responsibility. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Homework 2: Outside Structure Publishing, 1979 Soft Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Woodworking projects in detail, all geared for the backyard. From tables to barbecues to birdhouses. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Life Goes to the Movies NY: Time Life, 1975 Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Oversized book, very heavy has dusty cover, cracked hinge. But, oh, those great photo-illustrations from those Hollywood films! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Oxford German Minidictionary New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ISBN:0198641508. 710 pp. Small, compact German/English dictionary. Handy size for travel. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
The Torch is Passed NY: Associated Press, 1964 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. covers the death of Kennedy. Cover has a few dings on edge and on spine. Corners lightly frayed. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Flair Annual 1953 NY: Cowles Magazine, 1952 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Decorated red cloth cover, gilt design, cutout on front. Several gatefolds, foldouts, cut outs inside. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
El Greco, Skira Color Prints Switzerland: Skira Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large softcover with a heavyweight paper cover, illustrated with one of El Greco's paintings. Includes a brief biography of the artist and full c olor, printed on one side, framable, illustrations of 6 of his works. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Joan Miro, Homenaige a Joan Prats Arras Gallery 1971 NY Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gallery brochure on exhibition of Joan Miro lithographs. Well illustrated. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Small Air Cooled Engnes Service Manual, 13th Ed. Kansas: Intertec Publishing, 1981 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As issued No DJ. Wipe Clean Cover. Ex-Lib w/card pocket, markings. Well documented with schematics. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Disney's Beauty and the Beast NY: Penguin, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0453030378 . 96 pp. beautifully illustrated in vibrant colors. Printed in Italy. Corners lightly bumped. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Medium & Heavy Duty Truck Service & Repair, Part 4 Mitchell, 1993 1993 0847009696. Third Edition Good 4to 11" - 13" tall Soft Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0847009696. Part four in a six part series on truck service and repair deals with: Brakes, Steerig, and Suspension. 1987 - 93 models. Well thumbed volum e has curled corners, fingerprints. Good binding, some highlighting/underlining inside (minimal) , one or two turned down corners. Covers truck models from 1987 through 1993. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Hammond's Pictorial World Atlas, Family Library Edition NY: Wm. H. Wise, 1956 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Well illustrated with bright maps of the world in 1956. Gives a geographic index for locating cities/towns. Gazetter of the world and USA. No DJ. Corvers bumped, slight fraying. Great pictorial endpapers. Firm binding. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table J. H. Sears New York Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial board covers, pictorial endpapers. Beige, with red design, black lettering. Corners bumped/frayed. Wear at top/bottom spine. Names/Adresses inside front cover. Stamps affixed to FEP. Interior mellow hue. Hinge tape reinforces a page at rear. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
The Poetical Works of William Broome with the Life of the Author London: C. Cooke, Full-Leather. No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall. Circa 1780's. Not dated by publisher. Bookplate inside front cover with owner's signature, 1877 date below. This edition is part of "Cooke's Pocket E dition of the Original and Complete Works of Select British Poets, of Entertaining Poetical Library Containing the Poetic Productions of the most Esteemed British Bards, Superbly Illustrated." Interio r is very good. Engraved frontis portrait and one additional plate. Broome was known for assisting Pope with his translation of the Odyssey and is credited with 8 volumes. This volume contains his Pre faces, Miscellanies, Epistles, Paraphrases, Pastorals, Odes, Imitations, Translations. Full leather cover has wear at edges, red, green and gold on spine with gold lettering. Hinged on several locatio ns. Some darkening, discoloration to interior pp. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry 1966 Washington, D.C. Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Morals and Dogma of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry prepared for the Supreme Council of the Thirty-Second Degree for the Southern Jurisdiction of the United States, House of theTemple, Washington, DC, 1966. Corners lightly frayed. Edgewear at head and foot of spine. Maroon cover with gold design, gold lettering. Clean interior, straight, firm binding. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Honore' Daumier 1808 - 1879, The Armand Hammer Daumier Collection Armand Hammer Daumier Collection 1981 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Large softcover has edgewear, minor creases to covers. Interior clean, mellow with solid binding. Includes separate catalog from the Norton Gallery and School of Art, March 9 - April 25, 1982, exhibit inside front cover. Extremely well illustrated. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
National Geographic, December, 1988 National Geographic 1988 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Holograph cover of earth. Conservation/ecology issue with articles on whales, caribou, rain forests, population explosion. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Treasury of Familiar Quotations Avenel 1963 Ny Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark green leatherette binding with gold embellishment, lettering. Clean interior with book plate pasted down inside front cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
The Journal of San Diego History San Diego Historical Society 1975 California Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fall, 1975 edition of a journal dedicated to the history of San Diego. Fascinating look back in time with articles on: California in 1831, Blacks in San Diego County; Problems of the Serra Route From Loretto to San Diego; Rumblings at Pala; Documents in Architectural History; Cleveland National Forest. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Saving America's Treasures National Geographic Society 2000 Washington, DC, U.S.A. 0792279425 Hard Cover Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Lib with usual markings. Black magic marker obliterates library marking on FEP and top page edges. Brodart cover protects DJ.&nbs | |