North American Rarities
   P. O. Box 97492
   Las Vegas, NV 89193
   (702) 252-4298
   Selling books on line since 1995
                                                               Welcome to the home of North American Rarities  




Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cemeteries of North Dakota Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell
Mad Love Publishing 1991 187945002x / 9781879450028 First Edition First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Crisp and clean in mylar sleeve. From Hell: Being a Melodrama in Sixteen Parts B&W Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall 32 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lost Girls Gebbie, Melinda; Moore, Alan
Kitchen Sink Press 1996 0878164375 / 9780878164370 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Crisp and clean in mylar sleeve. No discernible flaws. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 32 pages The second issue of Lost Girls is better than the first, mainly because it is longer! Moore and Gebbie really flush out the characters and bring them to life. Lost Girls is erotica that is intended to be appreciated equally by both men and women, and I think it is succesful in achieving this goal. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lost Girls Gebbie, Melinda & Alan Moore
Kitchen Sink Press 1995 0878164065 / 9780878164066 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Crisp and clean in mylar sleeve. No discernible flaws. Rare adult fantasy. 0.2 x 10.6 x 7.3 Inches 32 pages Alan Moore is in top form here doing for sex what he did with violence in FROM HELL (its companion piece in TABOO) --i. E. , takes you to realms where you never thought you'd go. The Lost Girls is the story of three women, (grown up versions of heroines you already know) who have come to an expensive mountain resort hotel on the eve of WWI. In Book One (the collected chapters 1-3 from TABOO) , each has a specific sexual "encounter" that relates to her individual childhood fantasy world. Being more specific would give away the game. The writing is the usual complex, layered, rich style you've come to expect of Moore, but with the added fun of lots of sex. Melinda Gebbie's illustrations are intense and often unsettling in their choice of color and the juxtaposition of her personal style with the art deco ornamentation, but always highly expressive, beautiful and, amazingly, both erotic and non-idealistic (i. E. , no balloon breasts. REAL anatomy! ) 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Swamp Thing Moore, Alan & Steve Bissette & John Totleben & Shawn McManus
Warner Books 1990 0446391921 / 9780446391924 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean Paperback with light edgewear. Light scratches on cover. Rounded tips of corners. Clean interior. Solid binding. Color Illustrations 0.5 x 10.3 x 6.6 Inches 206 pages What Alan Moore, Stephen Bissette, and John Totleben accomplished during their time on the comic book series Swamp Thing shouldn't be underestimated in the history of comics and, specifically, the history of horror comics. The modern comics landscape has been changed by the Vertigo line of books--an imprint that traces its roots back to this version of Swamp Thing. By taking a horror character fully entrenched in a superhero world (as silly as that might seem) , this creative team put a new face on horror comics and on horror in general. Swamp Thing: Love and Death is the second collection of the team's work on the series, presented here in full color. Don't let the mediocre Swamp Thing movies fool you, this book is filled with sophisticated suspense and terror. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The A1 True Life Bikini Confidential Moore, Alan; Henry, Pedro; Gebbie, Melinda et al; Bolland, Brian; Bolton, John; Hughes, Adam; Davis,
Atomeka Press 1990 1871878691 / 9781871878691 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Crisp and clean. Stored in mylar sleeve. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Top Ten, #11 MOORE, ALAN
America's Best 2001 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Crisp and clean in mylar sleeve. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 V for Vendetta (10 Individual Comics, Vol. I through X) Moore, Alan; Lloyd, David
DC Comics 1989 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
clean in individual mylar sleeves. This is for a 10 issue set, complete. All ten issues are in Very Good condition with minor edgewear. Clean interiors. Original staple binding. V for Vendetta, Complete 10 Issue Series Color Illustrations 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Acornbooksinmi.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Bagotbooks.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Barbarossabooks.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Bestbargainbook.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Bibliobeast.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Chapter1.co.za
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Concharbooks.co.uk
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Darkwoodbooks.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Fiction-addiction.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Jerrysscarcebooks.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Lostinthestars.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Montclairbookcenter.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Polyester.com.au
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Solomonsminebooks.com
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Alan Moore And Eddie Campbell on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login
Welcome to North American Rarities

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NorthAmericanRarities.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com