North American Rarities
   P. O. Box 97492
   Las Vegas, NV 89193
   (702) 252-4298
   Selling books on line since 1995
                                                               Welcome to the home of North American Rarities  




Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Asimov, Isaac Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 All-Time Favorite Science Fiction Stories Asimov, Isaac
DH Audio 1998 0886469430 / 9780886469436 Audio Very Good with no dust jacket 
One cassette, run time of 60 minutes. Read by Rene Auberjonois. 0.5 x 4.25 x 2.75 Inches Isaac Asimov, who wrote a wealth of innovative science fiction, was also a leader in collecting great science fiction by other writers. Here are two of his favorites, edited by his long-time collaborator. Features Philip K. Dick's "Captive Market" and Poul Anderson's "The Last of the Deliverers". 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANALOG - Science Fiction Science Fact - Volume 109, Number 7 - July 1989 Schmidt, Stanley (editor) (Joseph Manzione, Isaac Asimov, Ben Bova, Michael F. Flynn)
Davis Publications 1989 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Clean covers. Solid binding. Spine lightly creased. Mellow interior pp. 24mo 5" - 6" tall 192 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Earth Is Room Enough Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1957 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has edgewear, chipping, edge cuts. It is in mylar cover for protection. Early Doubleday Science Fiction Book Club Edition. Book Club Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 192 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Foundation's Edge Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday 1982 NY 0385177259 / 9780385177252 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated First Edition with "M36" notation on Pg. 365. Book is clean, with mellow interior. DJ has edgewear, minor chipping at top of spine. White panel on rear of DJ has mellow tone. Fourth novel of the Foundation series. Winner of the 1983 Hugo award. 1982 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nightfall Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert
Doubleday 1990 New York, New York, U.S.A. 0385263414 / 9780385263412 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has light edgewear, scuffs, rubs. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Prelude to Foundation Asimov, Isaac
Bantam Books 1988 New York, NY, U.S.A. 0385233132 / 9780385233132 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by DiFate, Vincent (illustrator) 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Horizontal slit to DJ, about 2" long, on rear panel of DJ. Else, DJ is fresh, clean in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with firm binding. To Emperor Cleon I, the science of psychohistory seems to offer the opportunity to predict and direct the course of his Galactic Empire. To Hari Seldon, discoverer of the still theoretical science, it becomes a nightmare as the young historian becomes the most wanted man in the colonized universe. An intricately twisted plot, uncomplicated but amiable characters, and an abundance of leisurely explication mark Asimov's latest addition to his classic Foundation novels. While familiarity with earlier titles is not necessary, series followers will particularly enjoy this prequel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Robots and Empire Asimov, Isaac
Doubleday 1985 0385190921 / 9780385190923 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
Copy is in excellent shape, overall. Pages and binding are tight. Boards are crisp and clean. Virtually no tanning of the pages. DJ has some shelf wear. Crease runs length of DJ, 1/4" from the bottom edge, with some crinkling at the spine. Tear at this crease on back cover, 3 1/4" from the spine, from edge to crease. 1.6 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches 383 pages Long after his humiliating defeat at the hands of Earthman Elijah Baley, Keldon Amadiro embarked on a plan to destroy planet Earth. But even after his death, Baley's vision continued to guide his robot partner, R. Daneel Olivaw, who had the wisdom of a great man behind him and an indestructable will to win....


From the Paperback edition. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Science Fiction by Asimov Asimov, Isaac and Williams, Sheila (Ed)
Davis Publications N.D. New York Softcover Very Good 
Light edgewear to softcovers. Clean mellow interior with solid binding. Includes: More Things in Heaven and Earth; Rejection Slips; Death of a Foy; Dashing Through the Snow; Potential; Eyes Do More Than See; and The Dim Rumble. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Human Body: it's Structure and Operation Asimov, Isaac
New Amer Library 1963 New York Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Anthony Ravielli 
Light edgewear to covers. Mellow interior with solid binding. Mass Market PB 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Asimov, Isaac on Abookstop.com
Asimov, Isaac on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Asimov, Isaac on Alconbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Anovelideabooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Asimov, Isaac on Bibliostop.com
Asimov, Isaac on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Bookalley.com
Asimov, Isaac on Bookedfull.com
Asimov, Isaac on Bookelope.com
Asimov, Isaac on Bookfinder-general.com
Asimov, Isaac on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Asimov, Isaac on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Booksliquidation.com
Asimov, Isaac on Booksnmorepa.com
Asimov, Isaac on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Asimov, Isaac on C-books.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Asimov, Isaac on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Davids-books.com
Asimov, Isaac on Downtownbooksellers.com
Asimov, Isaac on Fatcitybookstore.com
Asimov, Isaac on Findbookstoread.com
Asimov, Isaac on Hammondsbooks.net
Asimov, Isaac on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Kaisbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Lacroixbookseller.com
Asimov, Isaac on Leurabooks.com.au
Asimov, Isaac on Losttreasurefound.com
Asimov, Isaac on Marilynsattic.net
Asimov, Isaac on Mingbooks.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Mounthopebooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Oddballbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Phatpocket.com
Asimov, Isaac on Poulsbobookstop.com
Asimov, Isaac on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Asimov, Isaac on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac on Surfwaterbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac on Thebookscouts.ca
Asimov, Isaac on Twicesoldtales.ca
Asimov, Isaac on Twintomes.com
Asimov, Isaac on Valerieslivingbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login
Welcome to North American Rarities

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NorthAmericanRarities.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com