North American Rarities
   P. O. Box 97492
   Las Vegas, NV 89193
   (702) 252-4298
   Selling books on line since 1995
                                                               Welcome to the home of North American Rarities  




Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Miniature Shnauzers Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly
T F H Publications, Incorporated 1989 Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.A. 087666690x / 9780876666906 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Fresh, clean hardcover. Firm binding, sharp corners. Looks Unread. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 October Song Lewis, Beverly
Bethany House 2001 Minnesota 0739420747 / 9780739420744 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Large Print 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large Print edition. Fresh and clean DJ preserved in mylar cover. Interior is likewise Near Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 October Song Lewis, Beverly
Bethany House 2001 0764223321 / 9780764223327 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Fresh clean Trade Paperback with no discernible flaws. Solid copy. Trade PB 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches 256 pages The problems men face today are not new; they have been around since the time of the Bible. Insensitivity, lust, individualism, absence, manipulation, unresolved anger--even a cursory study of Bible characters will expose all of these moral and emotional battles. Jeffrey E. Miller challenges men to acknowledge their common struggles and weaknesses to help them become better men. Developed from his featured Bible teaching series on Bible.org, Hazards of Being a Man focuses on a different Old Testament personality with a unique problem in every chapter. Miller tackles these tough and pervasive issues to help men realize that these hazards are not unique to them, but that they are issues that all men face--and can overcome. This honest and freeing book is perfect for men's small groups, pastors, counselors, and individuals. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Covenant Lewis, Beverly
Bethany House Publishers 2002 0764223305 / 9780764223303 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear to covers, principally as a curl to lower front corner. Clean interior. Solid binding . Uncreased spine. Abram's Daughters #1 Trade PB 0.9 x 8.46 x 6.38 Inches 320 pages Inspirational novelist Lewis begins Abram's Daughters, a Lancaster County series about four Amish sisters, in the tradition of her previous novels. It should please her fans, while not offering much in the way of fresh material. It's 1946 in Gobbler's Knob, Pa. , and Sadie Ebersol and her sister, Leah, are exploring the joys of "rumschpringe" the period of relaxed rules and running around that Amish teens enjoy prior to their baptism into the church. Tomboy Leah's first love is Jonas Mast, but her father Abram has determined she'll marry Gideon Peachey, whose father's farm adjoins the Ebersols'. Her beautiful sister Sadie's defiance crosses the boundaries when she becomes involved with Englischer Derek Schwartz. Heartache is inevitable. The dialect (perty, redd, Dat, ach, wonderful-gut, jah) is as dense as sugar cream pie, as are the italicized terms. There are further challenges for the reader: multiple points of view and cumbersome Amish definitions make the novel a bumpy read for the uninitiated. The characters are flat and unchanging, and the plot functions mostly as a setup for the series. There are factual errors, as when Ebersol's home garden produce stand features early spring vegetables in the month of August. Several events, including a hidden pregnancy that remains unobserved by the family until almost the eighth month, require enormous suspension of disbelief, and readers will see the key plot developments coming from the earliest pages. However, none of these troubles may deter Lewis's enthusiastic audience. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Crossroad Lewis, Beverly
Bethany House Publishers 1999 0764222120 / 9780764222122 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Fresh clean Trade Paperback with no discernible flaws. Solid copy. Amish Country Crossroads #2 0.9 x 8.39 x 5.6 Inches 312 pages A Captivating Tale Set in the Heart of Amish Country!

After the dramatic conclusion to his discovery of a long-lost postcard, journalist Philip Bradley simply cannot forget the Amish people he met while on assignment in Pennsylvania particularly Rachel Yoder and her young daughter, Annie. Rachel's cheerful outlook, in spite of her blindness, and her appealing, uncomplicated lifestyle beckon Philip amid the high-paced existence of his New York career.

Philip's newfound knowledge of the true reason for Rachel's loss of sight spurs him on to uncover what he can about the possibility for a cure. In Lancaster County, Rachel has her own ideas about the way her vision might be restored, and it doesn't include the local healer and his black box. Now, Rachel firmly believes the God she serves is the only One who can grant her sight, but as the memories of the trauma she suffered begin to resurface, Rachel questions whether she can bear the agonizing road to recovery.

Drawn back to Lancaster County over the Christmas holidays, Philip struggles with the vast gulf separating him from the beautiful Plain woman. Rachel has suffered unbearable heartache; will his growing affection for her only bring more of the same? Or must Philip and Rachel sacrifice a future together for the sake of all they know and love?

 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Prodigal Lewis, Beverly
Bethany House Publishers 2004 0764228730 / 9780764228735 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear to covers. Uncreased spine. Clean interior. Solid binding. Abram's Daughters #4 Trade PB 0.9 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches 352 pages Book 4 in the bestselling Abram's Daughters series. The compelling and continuing chronicle of Abram Ebersol's family, beginning in the mid-1940s, moves forward in time and scope to the late 50s. The devout Ebersols have faced sometimes-painful divisions and separations--if not geographical, those of the heart. Leah, possibly most of all, has borne losses and revelations that would have undone another whose faith was not firmly established in the God her beloved mother knew so fervently. Leah also has endured the ultimate test of her fortitude, the unexpected return of her shunned sister, Sadie, and the renewed sense of betrayal that arrives home with her. But since the close of The Sacri¹ce, Leah has occupied her heart and hands with the overseeing of the Ebersol Cottage and the raising of her motherless younger siblings. This includes vivacious Lydiann, who has arrived at the traditional rumschpringe, the time for testing her wings and her willingness to commit to the Old Ways. Will she take the sorrowful path of her older sister Sadie, or will Mamma Leah's good judgment guide Lydiann safely to her baptismal covenant? 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Revelation Lewis, Beverly
Bethany House Publishers 2005 0764228749 / 9780764228742 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear to cover. Uncreased spine. Clean interior with solid binding. Abram's Daughters #5 Trade PB 1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches 352 pages What a nice ending to the terrific series of books by Lewis! The Revelation begins with Leah's long lost love, Jonas, coming back to Grasshopper Level and attempting to reunite with both his church and his never-forgotten love. Long-kept secrets must find their way into the open, old hostilities must be resolved, and new and old loves must be kindled. Lewis ties every thread up neatly, even if at times it does become a bit "preachy. " Still, these characters have found a special place in my heart and will do so to anyone who reads these books. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Revelation Lewis, Beverly
Bethany House Publishers 2005 0764228749 / 9780764228742 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Fresh clean Trade Paperback with no discernible flaws. Solid copy. Abram's Daughters #5 Trade PB 1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches 352 pages Spanning three generations, the compelling novels of the ABRAM'S DAUGHTERS series feature five courting-age sisters, their extended family, and their quaint Old Order community, whose way of life and faith in God are as enduring as their signature horse and buggy. Or so it seems... In this suspenseful conclusion to the series, readers will thrill to another gripping story with Lewis's trademark captivating twists and turns, and startling answers to the compelling questions set into motion in the first book, The Covenant. Abram's Daughters Book 5. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Sacrifice Lewis, Beverly
Bethany House Publishers 2004 0764228722 / 9780764228728 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crisp and clean, with no discernible flaws. Abram's Daughters #3 Trade PB 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches 352 pages Leah is the main character and her value and worth are never questioned, especially with the decisions she is called to make. The twins Hannah and Mary Ruth are young ladies now, but their hearts pull them in different directions. Sadie, the shunned oldest daughter is ever in the background until the last few pages. Somehow I feel we have not heard the last of her first, huge sinful encounter which resulted in her banning. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Shunning (Vol. 1) (Heritage of Lancaster County Ser., Vol. 1) Lewis, Beverly
Bethany House Publishers 1997 Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. 1556618662 / 9781556618666 Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean trade paperback. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Abookstop.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Amplebooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Anovelideabooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Bookbrowzers.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Bookling.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Booksliquidation.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Brendaboorbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Bubbasbookswap.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on C-books.co.uk
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Cassiesbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Deliciousbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Derbybookshelf.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Downtownbooksellers.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Fatcitybookstore.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Findbookstoread.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Ginny6books.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Heroicimage.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Jacobsenbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Kaisbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Lynnsriverbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Mcmillanbooks.net
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Oakshelfbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Raphabooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Scootersbookstore.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Senecavalleybooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Shoestringbookstore.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Solomonsminebooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Springystreasures.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Surfwaterbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Talleysbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Themoldybookstore.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Treasuredoldies.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Valerieslivingbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Vedasbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Wighillparkbooks.com
Lewis, G.; Pisano, Beverly on Wiseowlbooks.net

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login
Welcome to North American Rarities

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NorthAmericanRarities.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com