|
|
Drake, David ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Birds of Prey Drake, David Baen 1984 0671559125 / 9780671559120 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Very light edgewear to covers. Clean covers, Spine virtually uncreased. Solid reading copy. Trade PB 1 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches 348 pages What if aliens had invaded in the past and been defeated? Aulus Perennius is a roman imperial spy who is recruited by a mysterious person to help track down and destroy a small group of aliens who have landed in the Roman Empire. Drake tells a good fast paced story within a well researched Roman Empire setting which gives the book a good authentic feel. He avoids the worst excesses of ray-gun sci-fi, while introducing comic elements such as an early christian cult who try a little too hard to worship the cruxicifiction, a displaced allosaurus who has a taste for donkeys and a nerve wracking naval battle in a hundred year old ship which is ready to fall apart. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Enemy Of My Enemy Drake, David Baen 1995 0671876929 / 9780671876920 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover is fresh and clean with solid binding. Mass Market PB 0.84 x 6.74 x 4.2 Inches 368 pages A futuristic sci-fi take on the ancient tale of star-crossed lovers. Those of you who are big fans of the powered battle armor/mobile infantry concept Heinlein made famous in Starship Troopers will doubtless love the fight scenes. Fans of classic literature should enjoy comparing and contrasting Tuchman and Wing with Montague and Capulet... And a striking new element of intrigue. Romeo (Ward Tuchman) and Juliet (Seladra Wing) are much smarter this time around; the feud between their families a hundred times as deadly. And there is no neutral authority with the ability and desire to set things right. There are not only duels; there are night raids with artillery support. The psyche of mercenaries, celebrities, and the pride of fine craftsmen all shine in this book. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Fireships Drake, David Ace Books 1996 New York 044100329x / 9780441003297 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Crisp clean DJ in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. 1.12 x 8.5 x 5.56 Inches 326 pages In the far future, the human inhabitants of Venus are menaced by a tyrannical government on Earth. Much as Elizabethan England was menaced by Spain, in fact, for this novel concludes a trilogy (Igniting the Reaches; Through the Breach) based on the career of Sir Francis Drake? Not his ancestor, author Drake insists. The Englishman's futuristic incarnation, Piet Ricimer, has risen to the status of star-faring hero through his raids on Earth's interstellar colonies. This volume brings open war, as Ricimer's fleet "singes the tyrant of Earth's beard" and then defeats an outer-space armada with an arsenal that includes the unmanned, crash-diving "fireships" of the title. Most of the characterizations here lack originality, and the author's game of replaying Elizabethan history leads to some awkward world-building, tactics and weaponry. Unlike in Through the Breach, however, here the action scenes excel, perhaps because Drake forgoes that novel's first-person narration for a tougher third-person approach. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Fortress Drake, David Distributed By St. Martin's Press 1987 0312930011 / 9780312930011 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket DJ is crisp and clean in mylar cover. Book is likewise fresh and clean with no discernible flaws. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 311 pages In the prologue that takes place in "Another 1965," President John F. Kennedy proposes construction of a laser-protected space station, Fortress, that will keep international peace or at least avert nuclear war. The discovery of an alien's corpse in Turkey suggests that something is threatening Fortress, prompting reactivation of ex-national security operative Tom Kelly. Known for his ruthless expertise, Kelly ends up in a frantic race against time aboard the space station with the probability that Fortress itself will be used to spark World War III. During his adventures, Kelly encounters Kurdish rebels, treacherous double agents, some interesting women, leftover Nazisthe real threatand more aliens, one of whom communicates with Kelly through his tape recorder and his dreams. Drake (Cross the Stars offers readers plenty of tough talk, detailed descriptions of gore and a bloody climax on Fortress. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Justice Drake, David Ace Books 1992 0441586163 / 9780441586165 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Clean MMPB. Glossy covers, solid binding. Interior pp tanned. Northworld, 3 Mass Market PB 0.83 x 6.78 x 4.21 Inches Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lt. Leary, Commanding RCS Princess Cecile David Drake Baen 2000 New York 0671578758 / 9780671578756 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition, First Printing. DJ has minimal edgewear. It is crisp and clean in mylar cover. Book has clean boards with sharp corners, solid straight binding. Clean text-block. 1.8 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches 432 pages Given command of the Princess Cecile, a space-faring corvette of the Republic of Cinnabar Navy, Lt. Daniel Leary receives an assignment to travel to the planet Strymon to reinforce that volatile world! S alliance with Cinnabar. Instead of a routine voyage, however, Leary contends with an unwelcome passenger, political sabotage, and an attempt to maroon him on a backward planet. Drake! S sequel to With the Lightnings continues the saga of a brash and brilliant young man determined to make his way by his own merits. Filled with battle scenes on the ground and in the far reaches of space, this sf adventure should appeal to fans of military sf. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Paying the Piper Drake, David Baen 2002 0743435478 / 9780743435475 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Crisp clean DJ in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid hinges, solid binding. clean text-block. Drake, David. 1.2 x 9.55 x 6.46 Inches 368 pages The latest Hammer's Slammers book consists of three novellas flying in close formation. Together they are the adventures of Lieutenant (later Captain) Arnie Huber, a combat-car leader when the Slammers land on Plattner's World to fight over the price of a key ingredient for geriatric drugs. "Choosing Sides, " in which Huber learned to do dirty tricks, first appeared in Warmasters [BKL My 1 02], alongside novellas by David Weber and Eric Flint; "The Political Process" and "Neck or Nothing" each take Huber on desperate missions against potential treachery and the superior forces of other mercenaries. The weaponry, the action scenes, and the depiction of the Warrior Walking Alone are as vivid and compelling as Drake's readers expect them to be, and his realization of characters and political intrigue continue to mature. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The MILITARY DIMENSION Drake, David Baen 1995 067187697X / 9780671876975 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Clean mmpb. Clean glossy covers. Uncreased spine. Clean interior. Solid binding. Solid reading copy.. 0.85 x 6.76 x 4.12 Inches 320 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Vengeance Drake, David Ace Books 1991 0441586155 / 9780441586158 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover is fresh and clean with solid binding. Northworld, No. 2 Mass Market PB 0.95 x 6.76 x 4.15 Inches Wonderful retelling of the Norse/Tuetonic/Icelandic Myths. The entire series reads well, Drakes wording has interesting twists and clever phrases. Plenty of action and intrigue. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Drake, David on Abookstop.com Drake, David on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Drake, David on Anovelideabooks.com Drake, David on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Drake, David on Bookelope.com Drake, David on Bookfinder-general.com Drake, David on Booksandinkbookshop.com Drake, David on Booksliquidation.com Drake, David on Booksnmorepa.com Drake, David on Brendaboorbooks.com Drake, David on Bubbasbookswap.com Drake, David on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Drake, David on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com Drake, David on Derbybookshelf.com Drake, David on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Drake, David on Downtownbooksellers.com
| Drake, David on Fatcitybookstore.com Drake, David on Frugalfamilybooks.com Drake, David on Gibsonbooks.com Drake, David on Ginny6books.com Drake, David on Griffeesbooksandvideo.com Drake, David on Guthriebooks.com Drake, David on Hammondsbooks.net Drake, David on Heroicimage.com Drake, David on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk Drake, David on Kaisbooks.com Drake, David on Kayleighbug.com Drake, David on Leurabooks.com.au Drake, David on Little-bookroom.com Drake, David on Mimicobooks.com Drake, David on Mounthopebooks.com Drake, David on Myperfectbook.com
| Drake, David on Oddvolumebooks.com Drake, David on Pgbbooks.com Drake, David on Secondharvestbooks.net Drake, David on Shoestringbookstore.com Drake, David on Showlettwestbooks.com Drake, David on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com Drake, David on Sortfloorbooks.com Drake, David on Springystreasures.com Drake, David on Surfwaterbooks.com Drake, David on Thebookscouts.ca Drake, David on Unearthlybooks.com Drake, David on Usedbooksofalabama.com Drake, David on Vedasbooks.com |
|
|