North American Rarities
                 P. O. Box 97492
                 Las Vegas, NV 89193
                 (702) 252-4298
                 Selling books on line since 1995

 




Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member Of
IOBA Member

Independent Online Booksellers Assn.


Reader Circle


Check out  Reader's Circle for great resources for readers.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Geographic, National Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Guide to Our Federal Lands Geographic, National
National Geograffic Society 1984 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear to softcovers. Clean interior. Solid binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 228 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 America's Hidden Treasures Society, National Geographic
National Geographic Society 1992 Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket 
Tear to bottom edge of DJ at spine; large chip missing from rear panel at spine. Two tears to fold of flaps -- one on the front flap and one on the rear flap. DJ is crisp and clean. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 200 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 America's Historylands editors, National Geographic Society
National Geographic Society 1967 Washington, D. C. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall 576 pages Indexed. Fresh and clean. Just formerly read. Profusely illustrated with color photographs & illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 America's Historylands Grosvenor, National Geographic Society Melville Bell
National Geographic Society 1962 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Light edgewear to the DJ, which is in mylar cover for protection. Small name/address label inside front cover. New bookplate will be supplied to completely cover this. Pictorial endpapers. Laid in map of the US inside rear cover. Color Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall 576 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Canada's Incredible Coasts Geographic, National
National Geographic 1991 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light edgewear to DJ along top edge. Clean interior with solid binding. Color Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall 200 pages 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Creatures of the Desert World Society, National Geographic
National Geographic Children's Books 1991 0870446878 / 9780870446870 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Barbara Gibson 
Laminated boards, fresh and clean. Clean interior with all pop-ups and tabs functional. Solid binding. Color Illustrations 1.2 x 9.1 x 8.9 Inches 16 pages Whether for an adult collector of Pop-Up books, or for a child's joy, this book is an enchantment with intricate pop-ups and pull-tabs, bright colors. It opens the desert world up to all. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Exploring America's Backcountry Staff, National Geographic
National Geographic Society/Special Publications Division 1979 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Two closed tears to front panel of DJ. Light edge wear, chipping to DJ. Book is clean with sharp corners, solid binding. Interior pp mellow in tone. 4to 11" - 13" tall 216 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Field Guide to the Birds of North America, Second Edition Society, National Geographic
National Geographic 1999 0870446924 / 9780870446924 Second Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear to the covers. Name of former owner in ink on page 1. New bookplate will be supplied to completely cover this. Else, fresh and clean. Uncreased spine. Color Illustrations 0.8 x 11.76 x 5.15 Inches 464 pages Open to anywhere in the 443 pages of birds and you'll find a color plate to the right, showing all the variants of color and plumage (including breeding and immature birds, when different). And on the left, a paragraph summary of the species, with a map of the bird's natural range. You can see at a glance how the great egret has black legs, differentiating it from the white great blue heron with its yellow legs, and how the cattle egret blushes red in the legs and bill while breeding. What an excellent guide for bird watchers and bird lovers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Isles of the Caribbean Ed., National Geographic Society
National Geographic 1980 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean HC/DJ. DJ has slight edgewear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Isles of the South Pacific Ed., National Geographic Society
National Geographic 1980 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Small neatly repaired 1/4" tear to lower edge of DJ. Light edgewear to lower edge of DJ. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 MAN'S CONQUEST OF SPACE Society, William R Shelton National Geographic
National Geographic Society 1968 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean glossy covers have light edgewear. DJ with edge cuts, edge wear , rubs. Solid binding. Clean text-block. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 200 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mountain Worlds Society, The National Geographic; Mobley, Photographer George F.
National Geographic Society 1988 Hardcover Very Good 
Blue leatherette covers with gilt stamped design. Rubbed at lower corners and along bottom edge. All page edges gilt. Color Photographs 1.1 x 10.9 x 9.5 Inches 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 National Geographic Index 1947-1976 Inclusive Scofield, John National Geographic and edited by
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 1977. 1977 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ in mylar cover. Solid binding. Clean, mellow textblock. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 National Geographic Society Soc., National Geographic
National Geographic Soc. 1978 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ is clean, in mylar cover. Small name label inside front cover. No other distractions. Color Photographs 8vo 8" - 9" tall 208 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Nature on the Rampage Our Violent Earth Society, Illustrated National Geographic
Washington, D. C. : National Geographic Society, 1986 1986 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ has very light edge wear. It is in a mylar cover for protection. Book is crisp and clean. Pictorial endpapers. Wonderful illustrations. Color Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall 200 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Geographic, National on Abooklegacy.com
Geographic, National on Abookstop.com
Geographic, National on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Geographic, National on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Geographic, National on Amplebooks.com
Geographic, National on Anovelplace.net
Geographic, National on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Geographic, National on Bookbrowzers.com
Geographic, National on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Geographic, National on Bookling.com
Geographic, National on Booksliquidation.com
Geographic, National on Booksr4u.net
Geographic, National on Brendaboorbooks.com
Geographic, National on Bubbasbookswap.com
Geographic, National on C-books.co.uk
Geographic, National on Canrockbooks.com
Geographic, National on Coasbooks.com
Geographic, National on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Geographic, National on Doubleupbooks.com
Geographic, National on Dustjacket.ca
Geographic, National on Edconroybooks.com
Geographic, National on Flyingelfbooks.com
Geographic, National on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Geographic, National on Gibsonbooks.com
Geographic, National on Guthriebooks.com
Geographic, National on Hammondsbooks.net
Geographic, National on Hgbooks.com
Geographic, National on Lamarbookdepot.com
Geographic, National on Monkeyread.com
Geographic, National on Mybookstorename.com
Geographic, National on Nowandthenbooks.com
Geographic, National on Oddvolumebooks.com
Geographic, National on Orphanedbooks.com
Geographic, National on Pinaclebooks.com
Geographic, National on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Geographic, National on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Geographic, National on Senecavalleybooks.com
Geographic, National on Solomonsminebooks.com
Geographic, National on Springystreasures.com
Geographic, National on Theshelfbookshop.com
Geographic, National on Treasuredoldies.com
Geographic, National on Unearthlybooks.com
Geographic, National on Used-and-rare-books.com
Geographic, National on Wiseowlbooks.net
Geographic, National on Wondrousbooks.com

Welcome to North American Rarities

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NorthAmericanRarities.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com