North American Rarities
                 P. O. Box 97492
                 Las Vegas, NV 89193
                 (702) 252-4298
                 Selling books on line since 1995

 




Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member Of
IOBA Member

Independent Online Booksellers Assn.


Reader Circle


Check out  Reader's Circle for great resources for readers.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 EPOCH Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood (
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1975 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edgewear to DJ, as well as minor rubs, scuffs. Tear at fold of front flap. DJ in mylar cover. . Mellow interior pp. Solid straight binding. No writing, underlining, hightlighting. Book Club Edition 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 593 pages Robert Silverberg and Roger Elwood have done a very good job at editing and making the selections on this one from 1975. This collection includes 26 stories by different authors which include Larry Niven, Clifford Simak, Frederik Pohl, Jack Dann, Jack Vance and many others. The selection of stories gives a good cross section of the genre as of that period. In 1975 these stories were on the cutting edge of Science Fiction. Not only is this book a great one to curl up with, it is also quite valuable to the student of this particular genre. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 GREAT SCIENCE FICTION ADVENTURES Hamilton, Edmond & Harry Harrison & John Brunner & Robert Silverberg; Shaw, Larry T. & Ed Emsh;
Lancer Books 1963 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
White background of covers has yellowed slightly. Slight edge wear to covers. Page edges tinted blue. Clean interior, with slightly rolled spine. Solid reading copy of a vintage mmpb. Mass Market PB 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 New Dimensions Science Fiction Number 5 Robert Silverberg, editor
Harper & Row 1975 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edgewear to DJ. Clean book , square with sharp corners. Clean text-block. New Dimensions Science Fiction Book Club Edition 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 211 pages 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nightfall Asimov, Isaac; Silverberg, Robert
Doubleday 1990 New York, New York, U.S.A. 0385263414 / 9780385263412 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has light edgewear, scuffs, rubs. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sorcerers of Majipoor Silverberg, Robert
Harper Prism 1997 006105254x / 9780061052545 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Clean crisp DJ in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with firm, straight binding, clean interior. Prestimion Trilogy 1.5 x 10 x 6.75 Inches 462 pages The national bestselling saga of Robert Silverberg's stunning imagination continues in the first new hardcover Majipoor novel in nearly a decade. As a prequel to Silverberg's earlier Majipoor novels. Sorcerers of Majipoor provides a deep, dark vision for the background of the conflict in Lord Valentine's Castle and Valentine Pontifex.

Treachery and wizardry run rampant under the reign of the mighty Pontifex, as both the rightful and the unworthy heirs to the throne anxiously await his demise. Korsibar, son of the current Coronal, plots with his twin sister and ambitious companions to seize the power of the Coronal when his father ascends to the throne of the Pontifex.

But the burdens of the crown and scepter exact more of a price than Korsibar is prepared to pay. His rival fights to take his appointed place as keeper of his beloved Majipoor...and to resbackse order to the utter chaos that has befallen their world.

"Silverberg has created a big planet, chock-a-block with life."
The Washington Post

"I was happy to visit Majipoor again, and to know there's room on that great and grand world for even more events to be chronicled."
Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine

"A grand picaresque tale by one of the great storytellers of the century."
Roger Zelazny 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Book of Skulls, Nightwings, Dying Inside Silverberg, Robert
Quality Paperback Book Club 1991 Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Lower front corner 'dinged', resulting in uplift to corner. Clean interior. Solid straight binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Day the Sun Stood Still Anderson, Poul & Gordon R. Dickson & Robert Silverberg; Rey, Lester del
Thomas Nelson Inc. 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
DJ with edge cuts, edgewear. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book is clean, with solid, squared binding. Book Club Edition 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 209 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 THE WORLD INSIDE ROBERT, SILVERBERG
DOUBLEDAY 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
White background color of the DJ has yellowed. It has edgewear & edge cuts; DJ in mylar cover. Book is clean with mellow tone Book Club Edition 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 184 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Valentine Pontifex Silverberg, Robert
Arbor House Pub Co 1983 0877955441 / 9780877955443 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ has light edgewear. Small edge cut on rear panel. It is loosley fit. In mylar for protection. Book is clean with firm, squared binding. Clean text-block. Majipoor Trilogy 8vo 8" - 9" tall 347 pages The national bestselling saga of Robert Silverberg's stunning imagination continues in the first new hardcover Majipoor novel in nearly a decade. As a prequel to Silverberg's earlier Majipoor novels. Sorcerers of Majipoor provides a deep, dark vision for the background of the conflict inLord Valentine's Castle and Valentine Pontifex.

Treachery and wizardry run rampant under the reign of the mighty Pontifex, as both the rightful and the unworthy heirs to the throne anxiously await his demise. Korsibar, son of the current Coronal, plots with his twin sister and ambitious companions to seize the power of the Coronal when his father ascends to the throne of the Pontifex.

But the burdens of the crown and scepter exact more of a price than Korsibar is prepared to pay. His rival fights to take his appointed place as keeper of his beloved Majipoor...and to resbackse order to the utter chaos that has befallen their world. 
Price: 5.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Abookstop.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Amplebooks.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Anovelideabooks.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Bookbrowzers.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Bookedfull.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Bookelope.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Bookfinder-general.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Booksbouquins.org
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Booksleftbehind.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Booksliquidation.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Booksnmorepa.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on C-books.co.uk
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Celticfringes.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Chapter1.co.za
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Fatcitybookstore.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Findbookstoread.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Greentextbooks.org
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Groovybookman.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Guthriebooks.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Hammondsbooks.net
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Lacroixbookseller.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Mingbooks.co.uk
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Moremoes.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Oddballbooks.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Olmsteadbooks.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Phatpocket.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Solomonsminebooks.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Springystreasures.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Surfwaterbooks.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Telegraphbooks.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Thebookscouts.ca
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Editors), Robert Silverberg & Roger Elwood ( on Throckmortonsbookshop.com

Welcome to North American Rarities

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NorthAmericanRarities.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com