North American Rarities
   P. O. Box 97492
   Las Vegas, NV 89193
   (702) 252-4298
   Selling books on line since 1995
                                                               Welcome to the home of North American Rarities  




Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 As You like It Shakespeare, William
D. C. Heath 1916 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small compact edition with green cloth covers. Bumped at head & heel of spine, rubbed at head & heel of spine. Library check-out form stamped inside front cover. Book is otherwise clean, with no other markings. Clean textblock, slightly age-darkened as expected. The Arden Shakespeare Ex-Library 24mo 5" - 6" tall 195 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Comedies, Tragedies, and Histories. 3 Volumes. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell
The Franklin Library 1981 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
In three matched volumes. Full leather red boards, with gilt stamp decoration on covers and spine. Five raised cords on spine. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers. Bound in ribbon marker. 8 Lbs. 100 of the Greatest Books of all Time 8vo 8" - 9" tall In 3 volumes: Comedies, no distractions. A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Merchant of Venice; Much Ado About Nothing; As You Like It; Twelfth Night, or What You Will; Measure for Measure; The Winter's Tale; The Tempest. Tragedies, on bottom of page edges, a horizontal blemish in gilting to page edges. Macbeth; Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; Othelo, Moor of Venice; Romeo and Juliet; King Lear; and Julius Caesar. Histories, no distractions. The Life and Death of King John; The Tragedy of King Richard the Second; The First Part of King Henry the Fourth; The Second Part of King Henry the Fourth; The Life of King Henry the Fifth; and The Tragedy of King Richard the Third. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Comedy of Errors; and Two Gentlemen of Verona Shakespeare, William, and Lee, Sidney
Harper & Brothers 1906 New York Hardcover Very Good 
Navy blue cloth covers, rubbed along edges. Pasted-down label of spine. Top of page edges gilt, tarnished. Fore-edge and bottom of page edges deckled. Interior pp clean, age-darkened at expected. Solid binding, squared. Frontispieces (2) with tissue guards. The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Vol. I Vol. 1 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Elizabethan Drama Shakespeare, Christoper Marlowe and William
Grolier 1980 Connecticut Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The Harvard Classics 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 463 pages Harvard Classics Collector's Edition with faux dark brown "leather" with gilt trellis design on FC, gilt lettering on spine. All page edges gilt. Upper corners lightly bumped. Bound in ribbon marker. Fresh, clean interior with firm binding. Christopher Marlowe: Edward the Second. Wm. Shakespeare: Hamlet, King Lear, MacBeth, The Tempest. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Julius Caesar (The Academy Classics) Shakespeare, Christoper Marlowe and William
Allyn & Bacon 1919 Hardcover Good+ 
Black covers with split to covering at upper spine edges (see photo scan). Frayed at tips of corners, heel of spine. Hinge split inside front cover. Interior pp darkened somewhat. The Academy Classics 32mo 4" - 5" tall 270 pages 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Much Ado about Nothing and As You like It Shakespeare, William, and Lee, Sidney
Harper & Brothers 1907 New York Hardcover Very Good 
Navy blue cloth covers, rubbed along edges. Pasted-down label of spine is half-missing. Top of page edges gilt, tarnished. Fore-edge and bottom of page edges deckled. Interior pp clean, age-darkened at expected. Solid binding, squared. Frontispieces (2) with tissue guards. The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Vol. V Vol. 5 8vo 8" - 9" tall Sparkling with witty dialogue, Much Ado About Nothing is one of Shakespeare's most enjoyable and theatrically successful comedies. This up-to-date edition offers a newly edited text and an exceptionally helpful and critically aware introduction which discusses Shakespeare's social transformation of his source material, and rethinks the attitudes to gender relations that underlie the comedy and determine its view of marriage. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Guild Shakespeare a midsummer night's dream, the two gentlemen of verona Shakespeare, William
Doubleday 1989 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. Cloth covers with pasted down illustration on FC. Gilt lettering on FC and Spine. Minor fading to cloth covers. Illustrated end papers. Clean interior with solid binding. 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Merry Wives of Windsor Shakespeare, William
Yale University Press 1922 Connecticut Hardcover Very Good 
Blue cloth covers with well suntanned spine, slight fading to front boards. Clean age-darkened interior. Solid hinges, squared binding. Very sturdy. The Yale Shakespeare 24mo 5" - 6" tall 134 pages Edited by George Van Santvoord 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Works of William Shakespeare in 3 Vols. -The Comedies-The Histories-The Tragedies (Ea in Own Slipcase) ` Shakespeare, William; Intro by Tryone Guthrie; Ardizzone, Illus Illustrated by Edward
Heritage Press 1958 Hardcover Near Fine 
Crisp clean books with matching bindings, slipcases. Patterned boards with linen spines. Spines are lightly suntanned. Printed on Acid-free paper. Squared binding. Laid in Sandglass Letter in each volume.. In original burgundy slipcases in excellent shape. Oversized. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Edited, with an introduction to each play and glossary by Peter Alexander 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on Abookstop.com
Shakespeare, William on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Alconbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Allamericantextbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Anovelideabooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Baileyhillbookshop.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Bondbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Bookalley.com
Shakespeare, William on Bookedfull.com
Shakespeare, William on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Shakespeare, William on Bookling.com
Shakespeare, William on Booksandbeyondonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Booksleftbehind.com
Shakespeare, William on Booksliquidation.com
Shakespeare, William on Booksnmorepa.com
Shakespeare, William on C-books.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Celticfringes.com
Shakespeare, William on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Clhawley.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Downtownbooksellers.com
Shakespeare, William on Fatcitybookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Findbookstoread.com
Shakespeare, William on Hammondsbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Jaminnjbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Lacroixbookseller.com
Shakespeare, William on Madamebutterflybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Moonxscapebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Moremoes.com
Shakespeare, William on Mounthopebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Oddballbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Poulsbobookstop.com
Shakespeare, William on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Shakespeare, William on Shoestringbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Sortfloorbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Telegraphbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Theridgebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Twintomes.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login
Welcome to North American Rarities

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NorthAmericanRarities.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com