|
|
Dewitz, Arden Von ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A Time for Truth Simon, William E.; Hayek, Friedrich A. Von & Milton Friedman Reader's Digest Association 1978 0070573786 / 9780070573789 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Copy has low wear. Spine and binding and very tight. Crack at front board. Very slight discoloration at edges. Corners bumped. DJ has borne most of the wear. Slight chipping and dogears at head corners, especially on the back cover. Bumping at head and foot of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing on edges. Thin scratch across back of DJ 1/3rd the way up. Slight small, thin scratches on front of DJ. 1/4" closed tear at head edge of DJ. Back of DJ has double closed tear, 2", with resulting fold. DJ has been preserved in mylar to prevent further deterioration. Slip of paper pasted on half title page with congressional seal. Offset Printing: "This book presented to David M. Adams with best wishes from the author" and is signed underneath. Fast shipping from Las Vegas, NV. 0.6 x 9.1 x 5.8 Inches 264 pages Signed by Author Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A Whack On the Side of the Head Oech, Roger Von; Bushnell, Nolan & George Willett Creative Think 1973 0911121005 / 9780911121001 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Crisp and clean, uncreased spine, appears unread. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 141 pages A Whack On the Side of the Head is about the ten mental locks that prevent you from being more innovative - and what you can do to open them. It's based on Roger von Oech's experiences as a creative thinking consultant working with such clients as Apple, ARCO, Colgate-Palmolive, DuPont, Federal Reserve Bank, GE, GTE, Hughes Aircraft, IBM, ITT, Kaiser, NASA, Pizza Time Theatre, ROLM, Sears, Tektronix, Wells Fargo Bank, and Xerox. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Faust Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von The Heritage Press 1932 New York Hard Cover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Eugene Delacroix 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book is fresh and clean, with 18 illustrations/engravings from Eugene Delacroix. Sharp corners, clean interior, solid straight binding. It is housed in slipcase which has split on all ends, re-taped. Slipcase does not appear to be original to the book. No Sandglass letter. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Faust, Part 1 Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von Franklin Library 1979 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine Full leather black boards, with gilt stamp decoration on covers and spine. Three raised cords on spine. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers. Bound in ribbon marker. The 100 greatest books of all times 8vo 8" - 9" tall 222 pages Part 1 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Paprika Von Stroheim, Erich Andre Martel 1959 Paris Hardcover Very Good+ In French language. Custom binding of green leather with an impressed diamond pattern, embellished with small stars. Four raised cords on spine. Marbled endpapers. Interior pages age-darkened, clean. Squared binding, solid hinges. In French language. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 468 pages Attache faite sur commande de cuir vert avec un modèle appliqué de diamant, embellie avec de petites étoiles. Quatre cordes augmentées sur l'épine. Endpapers marbrés. Les pages intérieures âge-ont obscurci, propre. Attache carrée, charnières pleines. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Switchgear and Voltage Regulation E. F. Bracken and Fred Von Heimburg International Textbook Company 1930 Pennsylvania Flexible covers Very Good with no dust jacket Rubbed along edges. Raised title panel on textured black FC. Gilt -stamped title on spine fresh, clean. Page edges tinted. Mottled endpapers. Mellow, clean interior pp. Solid binding. Marvelous look back in time. B&W Illustrations 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
U. S. A. Societe Inachevee Von Borch, Herbert Editions De Seuil 1960 Paris Hardcover Very Good In French language. Custom bound in black leather with four raised bands on spine. Original softcovers bound-in. Marbled endpapers. Interior pp age-darkened. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 318 pages Dans la langue française. La limite de coutume en cuir noir avec quatre a soulevé des bandes sur l'épine. Original softcovers bondir-dans. Endpapers marbrés. Pp intérieurs âge-ont obscurci. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|