North American Rarities
                 P. O. Box 97492
                 Las Vegas, NV 89193
                 (702) 252-4298
                 Selling books on line since 1995

 




Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member Of
IOBA Member

Independent Online Booksellers Assn.


Reader Circle


Check out  Reader's Circle for great resources for readers.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dewitz, Arden Von Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Fun Bok on Acrylic Painting Polymer Dewitz, Arden Von
Walter T. Foster Publication Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall No. 121 in the Walter Foster art instruction series. Fresh and Clean. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Fun Book on Acrylic Painting Polymer Dewitz, Arden Von
Walter T. Foster Publication California Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall #121 in the Walter T. Foster art instruction series. Clean with light edgewear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Time for Truth Simon, William E.; Hayek, Friedrich A. Von & Milton Friedman
Reader's Digest Association 1978 0070573786 / 9780070573789 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Copy has low wear. Spine and binding and very tight. Crack at front board. Very slight discoloration at edges. Corners bumped. DJ has borne most of the wear. Slight chipping and dogears at head corners, especially on the back cover. Bumping at head and foot of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing on edges. Thin scratch across back of DJ 1/3rd the way up. Slight small, thin scratches on front of DJ. 1/4" closed tear at head edge of DJ. Back of DJ has double closed tear, 2", with resulting fold. DJ has been preserved in mylar to prevent further deterioration. Slip of paper pasted on half title page with congressional seal. Offset Printing: "This book presented to David M. Adams with best wishes from the author" and is signed underneath. Fast shipping from Las Vegas, NV. 0.6 x 9.1 x 5.8 Inches 264 pages Signed by Author 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Whack On the Side of the Head Oech, Roger Von; Bushnell, Nolan & George Willett
Creative Think 1973 0911121005 / 9780911121001 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Crisp and clean, uncreased spine, appears unread. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 141 pages A Whack On the Side of the Head is about the ten mental locks that prevent you from being more innovative - and what you can do to open them. It's based on Roger von Oech's experiences as a creative thinking consultant working with such clients as Apple, ARCO, Colgate-Palmolive, DuPont, Federal Reserve Bank, GE, GTE, Hughes Aircraft, IBM, ITT, Kaiser, NASA, Pizza Time Theatre, ROLM, Sears, Tektronix, Wells Fargo Bank, and Xerox. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Capitalist Fools: Tales of American Business, from Carnegie to Forbes to the Milken Gang Von, Hoffman, Nicholas
Bantam Dell Pub Group 1992 Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 0385416741 / 9780385416740 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ preserved in mylar. Fresh and clean inside and out. Stated First Edition. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dining In--Salt Lake City Gerlach, Larry & Carlos Von Schmidt
Peanut Butter Pub 1985 0897161394 / 9780897161398 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Minimal edgewear to softcovers. Clean interior with solid binding. Dining in Series 8vo 8" - 9" tall 219 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dominacht Von
1997 Hardcover Near Fine 
Clean and crisp in sleeve. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Faust Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von
The Heritage Press 1932 New York Hard Cover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Eugene Delacroix 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book is fresh and clean, with 18 illustrations/engravings from Eugene Delacroix. Sharp corners, clean interior, solid straight binding. It is housed in slipcase which has split on all ends, re-taped. Slipcase does not appear to be original to the book. No Sandglass letter. 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Faust Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von ; Raphael, Alice; Delacroix, Eugene
Heritage Press 1959 New York Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Delacroix 
Clean book with black boards, gilt lettering on front cover. Spine slightly suntanned. Printed on Acid-free paper. Squared binding. Laid in Sandglass Letter. In original slipcase in very good shape, strong and sturdy. 4to 11" - 13" tall 183 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Faust, Part 1 Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von
Franklin Library 1979 Limited Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Full leather black boards, with gilt stamp decoration on covers and spine. Three raised cords on spine. All page edges gilt. Silk moire endpapers. Bound in ribbon marker. The 100 greatest books of all times 8vo 8" - 9" tall 222 pages Part 1 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fresh Cuts : Arrangements with Flowers, Leaves, Buds and Branches Von, Gal, Edwina
Artisan Sales 2003 New York, NY, U.S.A. 1885183496 / 9781885183491 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Beautifully illustrated book on flower arranging, in a minimalist style using branches, vines, unusual containers and unusual techniques. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Paprika Von Stroheim, Erich
Andre Martel 1959 Paris Hardcover Very Good+ 
In French language. Custom binding of green leather with an impressed diamond pattern, embellished with small stars. Four raised cords on spine. Marbled endpapers. Interior pages age-darkened, clean. Squared binding, solid hinges. In French language. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 468 pages Attache faite sur commande de cuir vert avec un modèle appliqué de diamant, embellie avec de petites étoiles. Quatre cordes augmentées sur l'épine. Endpapers marbrés. Les pages intérieures âge-ont obscurci, propre. Attache carrée, charnières pleines. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Red Barns and Other Scenes Dewitz, Arden Von
Walter T. Foster Publication Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall No. 111 in the Walter T. Foster art instructon series. Fresh, clean softcover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Switchgear and Voltage Regulation E. F. Bracken and Fred Von Heimburg
International Textbook Company 1930 Pennsylvania Flexible covers Very Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbed along edges. Raised title panel on textured black FC. Gilt -stamped title on spine fresh, clean. Page edges tinted. Mottled endpapers. Mellow, clean interior pp. Solid binding. Marvelous look back in time. B&W Illustrations 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Terrific Pacific Cookbook Von, Bremzen, Anya; Welchman, John
Workman Pub Co 1995 New York, New York, U.S.A. 1563051729 / 9781563051722 Soft Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean, problem-free cookbook. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Photo CD Book Paulissen, Heinz Von Buelow and Dirk
Abacus 1995 Michigan 1557551952 / 9781557551955 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inc. CD in rear pocket. Fresh, clean softcover. Lite curl to corners. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 U. S. A. Societe Inachevee Von Borch, Herbert
Editions De Seuil 1960 Paris Hardcover Very Good 
In French language. Custom bound in black leather with four raised bands on spine. Original softcovers bound-in. Marbled endpapers. Interior pp age-darkened. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 318 pages Dans la langue française. La limite de coutume en cuir noir avec quatre a soulevé des bandes sur l'épine. Original softcovers bondir-dans. Endpapers marbrés. Pp intérieurs âge-ont obscurci. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dewitz, Arden Von on Psychobabel.eu

Welcome to North American Rarities

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NorthAmericanRarities.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com