North American Rarities
                 P. O. Box 97492
                 Las Vegas, NV 89193
                 (702) 252-4298
                 Selling books on line since 1995

 




Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Member Of
IOBA Member

Independent Online Booksellers Assn.


Reader Circle


Check out  Reader's Circle for great resources for readers.


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Shropshire Lad Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered by Carl J. Weber
NY Heritage Press (1951). 1951 Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson 
Crisp clean book with green boards, gilt decoration. Laid in Sandglass Letter. In original green slipcase in excellent shape. Note: Spine is NOT suntanned, a common problem with the Heritage Press books. 4to 11" - 13" tall 159 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ashes of Victory Weber, David
Baen 2000 0671578545 / 9780671578541 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Crisp clean DJ in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean with solid hinges, solid binding. clean text-block. Honor Harrington Series, Book 9 B&W Illustrations 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches 576 pages The new Honor Harrington novel is the longest yet, but justifies its length and complexity by greatly advancing the story of Honor and her universe. Honor has triumphally returned from Hades, at the head of a fleet of liberated POWs. Her reward is to become an admiral, a duchess, and a billionaire. She also becomes an elder sister of twins and, since Nimitz has lost some of his telepathy to war wounds, helps the ever delightful treecats learn signing, thereby proving they are fully sapient. But the war goes on, and the Star Kingdom's superior technology and training increasingly give it the advantage, despite the People's Republic of Haven's efforts to catch up. After several years, the kingdom is approaching total victory, and the "Peeps" must purge the last ideologues on the Committee of Public Safety to maintain any hope of survival. Factor in Honor's personal and professional dilemmas, realistic R&D and procurement problems, spine-tingling action, and the series' usual dry wit, and it is clear that Weber has produced another mandatory acquisition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aspects of Love - Playbill, Broadhurst Theatre, New York Weber, Andrew Lloyd & Don Black & Charles Hart & Playbill Magazine
Playbill Magazine 1990 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edge wear to covers. Clean interior. Original staple binding. Color Illustrations 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bailing Out a Bankrupt World Weber, Christopher
Investment Insights Publishing 1983 California Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ has a trace of edgewear. Book is clean and fresh with firm binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 North Pacific Allen, Edward Weber
Professional and Technical Press 1936 NY First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ is a lightweight paper which has darkened considerable. Split at spine edge. Edgewear, chipping. Preserved in mylar cover. Book has blue boards with white lettering, pasted down map on FC. Gently bumped corners. Slight roll to spine. Interior is clean with mellow hue. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Excalibur Alternative Weber, David
Baen 2002 0671318608 / 9780671318604 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Light edge wear to DJ. It is encased in a mylar cover for protection. Book is fresh and clean with solid binding. Cover Art 0.79 x 9.45 x 6.3 Inches 320 pages An alien spacecraft from the Galactic Federation rescues Sir George Wincaster and his army of knights and longbowmen from death at sea and forces the Englishmen to act as slave-mercenaries to fight intergalactic battles against other "primitive" species. When the captive soldiers discover allies in unlikely places, they embark on a bold uprising that leads to a surprising and fitting reentry into the history of their home planet. One of the genre's most accessible and skilled writers of military sf, Weber ("Honor Harrington" series) now delivers a lively and well-told tale of displaced warriors maintaining their courage and honor in the most difficult of circumstances. Based on a short story previously published in David Drake's Foreign Legions (LJ 6/15/01) , this sf action adventure belongs in most libraries. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Spanish Frontier in North America Weber, David J.
Yale University Press 1994 0300059175 / 9780300059175 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear to the covers. Clean interior with squared binding. The Lamar Series in Western History B&W Photographs 1.4 x 10 x 7 Inches 304 pages Weber presents a balanced and thorough history of Spanish exploration and settlement from Ponce de Leon's landing in 1513 to the end of Spain's North American empire in 1821. Most of the book is devoted to Spain's political and military activities in North America. One chapter traces the social history of Spaniards in the New World while the last chapter explores history's verdict of Spain's treatment of colonists and Indians. Illustrations, including photographs and line drawings, add little to the text, but the numerous maps are useful. There are extensive footnotes and a comprehensive bibliography. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 War of Honor Weber, David
Baen 2002 0743435451 / 9780743435451 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Light edge wear to DJ. Book is crisp and clean with solid binding. Honor Harrington Series, Book 10 1.79 x 9.56 x 6.44 Inches 880 pages

NO ONE WANTED ANOTHER WAR

Thomas Theisman didn't. After risking his life and a fresh round of civil war to overthrow the Committee of Public Safety's reign of terror and restore the Republic of Haven's ancient Constitution, an interstellar war was the last thing he wanted.

Baron High Ridge didn't. The Prime Minister of Manticore was perfectly happy with the war he had. No one was shooting anyone else at the moment, and as long as he could spin out negotiations on the formal treaty of peace, his government could continue to milk all those "hostilities only" tax measures for their own partisan projects.

His Imperial Majesty Gustav didn't. Now that the fighting between the Star Kingdom and the Havenites had ended, the Andermani Emperor had his own plans for Silesia, and he was confident he could achieve them without a war of his own.

Protector Benjamin didn't. His people had made too deep a commitment to the Manticoran Alliance, in blood as well as treasure, for him to want to risk seeing it all thrown away.

And Honor Harrington certainly didn't. The "Salamander" had seen the inside of too many furnaces already, knew too much about how much war cost.

Unfortunately, what they wanted didn't matter....

 
Price: 6.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Advertisingcookbooks.com
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Beaglebooks.com
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Bookcollector.net
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Booksbythesea.com
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Buybookstoday.net
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Fatcitybookstore.com
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Kjcactus.com
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Maplehillbooks.com
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Pagemaster-books.com
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Pellabooks.com
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Richardsonsbooks.com
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Stealthesebooks.com
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Thebookscouts.ca
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Housman, A. E. , Appendix Of Bibliographic Material Gathered By Carl J. Weber on Vagabondbooks.com

Welcome to North American Rarities

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NorthAmericanRarities.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com