|
|
Karsteter, William R. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
1948 Historical Report, Volume II; Appendices Karsteter, William R. Office of Military Government for Hesse 1948 Berlin Hardcover Very Good Black boards with white lettering, map, on front cover. Rubbed along edges. Frayed at corner tips. Interior pp age-darkened. Cracked spine at Table of Contents, with tears along bound edge but holding. Squared binding. Solid hinges 4to 11" - 13" tall Background: Hesse (German: Hessen, Hessisch: Hesse) is a state of Germany with an area of 21,110 km and just over six million inhabitants. The state capital is Wiesbaden. Hesse's largest city is nearby Frankfurt am Main. Hesse contributes the largest share to the Rhine Main Area. After World War II the Hessian territory left of the Rhine was again occupied by France, whereas the rest of the country was part of the US occupation zone. The French separated their part of Hesse from the rest of the country and incorporated it into the newly founded state of Rhineland-Palatinate (Rheinland-Pfalz). The United States, on the other side, proclaimed the state of Greater Hesse (Groß-Hessen) on 19 September 1945, out of Hesse-Darmstadt and most of the former Prussian province of Hesse-Nassau. On December 4, 1946 Groß-Hessen was officially renamed Hessen. CONTENTS: Coat of Arms of Hesse; Roster of OMGH US Civilian and Military Personnel (1948; 1949) ; Roster of Personnel, German Government, Land HOuse; General Orders for 1948; Letters to the Minister, President of Hesse from Director, OMGH; Statistical Annex; Organization Charts; Restricted Administrative Maps on Land Hessen, Public Safety. (bound in). English language. Oversized. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Flash of Swallows Allen), William Christopher Stevens (Steve Droke House 1969 South Carolina First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Steve Allen writing as William Christopher Stevens. Allen also wrote reviews, introduction, back cover under different names. This book is a stated First Edition with two DJ's: The original First Edition DJ is brown/cream, rough, illustrated, VG condition with light chipping to top edge. Secondary DJ is red/cream with photo-illustration of Steve Allen and further illuminating information on the authorship of book. This second DJ has chipping to top edge. Book itself is clean, lightly bowed boards. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A Popular History of the United States, 4 Volumes William Cullan Bryant Charles Scribner's Sons 1878 New York Hardcover Poor 4 volumes in the set, leather bound in tan leather. Much wear to edges with exposed boards under the leather. Tape residue from FO on leather. Spines in-expertly re-enforced with clear tape. Decorated endpapers with clear tape at hinges. Endpapers have chipping. All page edges mottled with same design as endpapers. Volume II, III and IV are disbound with boards present. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A Prelude to War: Kennedy in Vietnam William J. Rust Charles Scribner's Sons 1985 New York 0684183706 / 9780684183701 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light edgewear to DJ. First name of FO in ink on ffep. New bookplate will be supplied to cover this. Sharp corners, firm binding, clean text-block. Appendix with source of notes; index. An examination of America's Vietnam policy from 1960 - 1963 under the Kennedy administration. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 252 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A PURITAN IN BABYLON White, William Allen Easton Press 1986 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Full leather binding with gilt decoration. All page edges gilt. 4 Raised cords on spine. Bound in ribbon marker. Laid in publisher's letter. Patterned endpapers. FO Signed bookplate affixed inside rear cover. LIBRARY OF THE PRESIDENTS 8vo 8" - 9" tall 460 pages "Honest, shrewd, sentimental, resolute, American primitive, " this is how the author characterizes President Coolidge. The storry of the Coolidge period, a stirring drama, hangs on the undramatis and slight figure of the man who dominated the era, and by his qualities rather than by his words or deeds gave it substance and direction. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A spectacular vision Henning, William T University of Kentucky Art Museum 1994 1882007077 / 9781882007073 Paper Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket Light edgewear to covers. Light creases to several interior pp from handling. Clean. Solid binding. 4to 11" - 13" tall 131 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A Time for Truth Simon, William E.; Hayek, Friedrich A. Von & Milton Friedman Reader's Digest Association 1978 0070573786 / 9780070573789 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Copy has low wear. Spine and binding and very tight. Crack at front board. Very slight discoloration at edges. Corners bumped. DJ has borne most of the wear. Slight chipping and dogears at head corners, especially on the back cover. Bumping at head and foot of spine. Shelf wear and rubbing on edges. Thin scratch across back of DJ 1/3rd the way up. Slight small, thin scratches on front of DJ. 1/4" closed tear at head edge of DJ. Back of DJ has double closed tear, 2", with resulting fold. DJ has been preserved in mylar to prevent further deterioration. Slip of paper pasted on half title page with congressional seal. Offset Printing: "This book presented to David M. Adams with best wishes from the author" and is signed underneath. Fast shipping from Las Vegas, NV. 0.6 x 9.1 x 5.8 Inches 264 pages Signed by Author Price:
9.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Addresses William P. Larkin Private Printing 1938 New York First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Tan linen cover has minor handling soil. Rubbed along bottom edge. Lower corners gently bumped. Clean interior with mellow tone, deckle - edged. Solid binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 207 pages Written by the President of P. F. Collier & Son, Vice President of Crowell Publishing Co. Contains texts of addresses delivered at various functions. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Almost Bryant, William Mcgraw-Hill 1969 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket DJ has light edge wear. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book is stated First Edition, fresh and clean, with solid binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 183 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
America 1965 - 1975: a Decade of Turmoil Scherle, William J. Self-Published 1992 Spiral bound Very Good Self-published, with clear plastic cover, black spiral comb, blue bottom cover. Typewritten format. Clean. William Joseph Scherle (March 14, 1923 - August 27, 2003) was a four-term Republican U. S. Representative from southwestern Iowa. 4to 11" - 13" tall 226+ pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
American Merchant Seaman's Manual, for Seamen by Seamen. Hayler, William Cornell Maritime Press 1981 0870332678 / 9780870332678 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Navy blue boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Lower front corner bumped, and lower spine edge gently bumped. In addition, there is a crease/indentation from the top edge extending into the title area. Former owner's seal on ffep: "S/T OMI Wabash" on ffep. Otherwise clean with squared binding. B&W Illustrations 1.71 x 9.25 x 6.26 Inches 633 pages Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications, Volume I Feller, William John Wiley & Sons 1959 New York Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean, problem-free book. Bookplate pasted down, facing title page. Major changes in this edition include the substitution of probabilistic arguments for combinatorial artifices, and the addition of new sections on branching processes, Markov chains, and the De Moivre-Laplace theorem. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
An Invitation to Religious Education Burgess, Harold William Regious Education Press 1975 Alabama 0891350195 / 9780891350194 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall White covers have developed a mellow hue. Small ink squiggle on FC. First 25 pp have underlining in red ballpoint pen. Rest of text is clean. Solid reading copy of book. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Animals Looking Into the Future Kepner, William Allison Mcgraw Hill 1925 Ny First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall A treatise defending purposive behaviour among lower forms of life including insects, simple multicellular animals & unicellular animals, by a professor of biology at the University of Virginia. Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Firm binding; mellow interior. Illustrated. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|