North American Rarities
   P. O. Box 97492
   Las Vegas, NV 89193
   (702) 252-4298
   Selling books on line since 1995
                                                               Welcome to the home of North American Rarities  




Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
BOOK CATALOGS
Alaska
Antiques & Collectibles
Art - Artists
Art - History
Biographies And Memoirs
California
Fiction, Adventure
Fiction, Contemporary
Fiction, Historical
Fiction, Mystery
Fiction, Mystery, Series
Fiction, Mystery/Thriller
Fiction, Native American
Fiction, Science Fiction and Fantasy
Fiction, Westerns
Fine Bindings
Genealogy
History, American
History, World
Metaphysics
Native American
Nevada
Non-fiction, Occult, Supernatural
Non-fiction, Philosophy
Politics And Government
Religion
Travel And Exploration
Utah
Western Americana

CLICK HERE TO VIEW ALL CATEGORIES
 
 
 

Karsteter, William R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 1948 Historical Report, Volume II; Appendices Karsteter, William R.
Office of Military Government for Hesse 1948 Berlin Hardcover Very Good 
Black boards with white lettering, map, on front cover. Rubbed along edges. Frayed at corner tips. Interior pp age-darkened. Cracked spine at Table of Contents, with tears along bound edge but holding. Squared binding. Solid hinges 4to 11" - 13" tall Background: Hesse (German: Hessen, Hessisch: Hesse) is a state of Germany with an area of 21,110 km and just over six million inhabitants. The state capital is Wiesbaden. Hesse's largest city is nearby Frankfurt am Main. Hesse contributes the largest share to the Rhine Main Area. After World War II the Hessian territory left of the Rhine was again occupied by France, whereas the rest of the country was part of the US occupation zone. The French separated their part of Hesse from the rest of the country and incorporated it into the newly founded state of Rhineland-Palatinate (Rheinland-Pfalz). The United States, on the other side, proclaimed the state of Greater Hesse (Groß-Hessen) on 19 September 1945, out of Hesse-Darmstadt and most of the former Prussian province of Hesse-Nassau. On December 4, 1946 Groß-Hessen was officially renamed Hessen. CONTENTS: Coat of Arms of Hesse; Roster of OMGH US Civilian and Military Personnel (1948; 1949) ; Roster of Personnel, German Government, Land HOuse; General Orders for 1948; Letters to the Minister, President of Hesse from Director, OMGH; Statistical Annex; Organization Charts; Restricted Administrative Maps on Land Hessen, Public Safety. (bound in). English language. Oversized. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Flash of Swallows Allen), William Christopher Stevens (Steve
Droke House 1969 South Carolina First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Steve Allen writing as William Christopher Stevens. Allen also wrote reviews, introduction, back cover under different names. This book is a stated First Edition with two DJ's: The original First Edition DJ is brown/cream, rough, illustrated, VG condition with light chipping to top edge. Secondary DJ is red/cream with photo-illustration of Steve Allen and further illuminating information on the authorship of book. This second DJ has chipping to top edge. Book itself is clean, lightly bowed boards. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Popular History of the United States, 4 Volumes William Cullan Bryant
Charles Scribner's Sons 1878 New York Hardcover Poor 
4 volumes in the set, leather bound in tan leather. Much wear to edges with exposed boards under the leather. Tape residue from FO on leather. Spines in-expertly re-enforced with clear tape. Decorated endpapers with clear tape at hinges. Endpapers have chipping. All page edges mottled with same design as endpapers. Volume II, III and IV are disbound with boards present. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Prelude to War: Kennedy in Vietnam William J. Rust
Charles Scribner's Sons 1985 New York 0684183706 / 9780684183701 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Light edgewear to DJ. First name of FO in ink on ffep. New bookplate will be supplied to cover this. Sharp corners, firm binding, clean text-block. Appendix with source of notes; index. An examination of America's Vietnam policy from 1960 - 1963 under the Kennedy administration. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 252 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A PURITAN IN BABYLON White, William Allen
Easton Press 1986 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Full leather binding with gilt decoration. All page edges gilt. 4 Raised cords on spine. Bound in ribbon marker. Laid in publisher's letter. Patterned endpapers. FO Signed bookplate affixed inside rear cover. LIBRARY OF THE PRESIDENTS 8vo 8" - 9" tall 460 pages "Honest, shrewd, sentimental, resolute, American primitive, " this is how the author characterizes President Coolidge. The storry of the Coolidge period, a stirring drama, hangs on the undramatis and slight figure of the man who dominated the era, and by his qualities rather than by his words or deeds gave it substance and direction. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A spectacular vision Henning, William T
University of Kentucky Art Museum 1994 1882007077 / 9781882007073 Paper Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear to covers. Light creases to several interior pp from handling. Clean. Solid binding. 4to 11" - 13" tall 131 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Addresses William P. Larkin
Private Printing 1938 New York First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tan linen cover has minor handling soil. Rubbed along bottom edge. Lower corners gently bumped. Clean interior with mellow tone, deckle - edged. Solid binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 207 pages Written by the President of P. F. Collier & Son, Vice President of Crowell Publishing Co. Contains texts of addresses delivered at various functions. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Advances in the Management of Cardiovascular Disease, V. 2 William T. Foley
Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc 1981 Illinois Hardcover Near Fine 
Fresh and clean. Maroon boards with silver lettering on FC. Sharp corners, solid binding. Clean interior. Laid in publishers brochure on other titles concerning medical texts. Vol. 2 8vo 8" - 9" tall 277 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Advances in the Management of Cardiovascular Disease, V. 3 William T. Foley
Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc 1981 Illinois Hardcover Very Good+ 
Fresh and clean. Maroon boards with silver lettering on FC. Sharp corners, solid binding. Clean interior. Several small stains on page edges, does not affect interior pp. Vol. 3 8vo 8" - 9" tall 468 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adversity Quotient, Turning Obstacles Into Opportunities (Editior) , William H. Scurlock
John Wiley & Sons 1997 New York 0471178926 / 9780471178927 Hardcover Near Fine 
330 pages As new condition, clean, fresh and bright. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Almost Bryant, William
Mcgraw-Hill 1969 First Edition First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ has light edge wear. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book is stated First Edition, fresh and clean, with solid binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 183 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 America 1965 - 1975: a Decade of Turmoil Scherle, William J.
Self-Published 1992 Spiral bound Very Good 
Self-published, with clear plastic cover, black spiral comb, blue bottom cover. Typewritten format. Clean. William Joseph Scherle (March 14, 1923 - August 27, 2003) was a four-term Republican U. S. Representative from southwestern Iowa. 4to 11" - 13" tall 226+ pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 America's God and Country Encyclopedia of Quotations Federer, William J. (editor)
FAME Publishing, Incorporated 1994 Coppell, TX, U.S.A. 1880563096 / 9781880563090 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean DJ and book are problem-free. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 American Merchant Seaman's Manual, for Seamen by Seamen. Hayler, William
Cornell Maritime Press 1981 0870332678 / 9780870332678 Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Navy blue boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Lower front corner bumped, and lower spine edge gently bumped. In addition, there is a crease/indentation from the top edge extending into the title area. Former owner's seal on ffep: "S/T OMI Wabash" on ffep. Otherwise clean with squared binding. B&W Illustrations 1.71 x 9.25 x 6.26 Inches 633 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 An Introduction to Probability Theory and Its Applications, Volume I Feller, William
John Wiley & Sons 1959 New York Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean, problem-free book. Bookplate pasted down, facing title page. Major changes in this edition include the substitution of probabilistic arguments for combinatorial artifices, and the addition of new sections on branching processes, Markov chains, and the De Moivre-Laplace theorem. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 An Invitation to Religious Education Burgess, Harold William
Regious Education Press 1975 Alabama 0891350195 / 9780891350194 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall White covers have developed a mellow hue. Small ink squiggle on FC. First 25 pp have underlining in red ballpoint pen. Rest of text is clean. Solid reading copy of book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Animals Looking Into the Future Kepner, William Allison
Mcgraw Hill 1925 Ny First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall A treatise defending purposive behaviour among lower forms of life including insects, simple multicellular animals & unicellular animals, by a professor of biology at the University of Virginia. Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Firm binding; mellow interior. Illustrated. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Apes, Angels, and Victorians Irvine, William
Time Reading Program 1963 NY Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean trade paperback. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Apes, Angels, and Victorians: Darwin, Huxley and Evolution Irvine, William
Time Inc. 1963 New York Trade Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean softcover with a heavyweight cover. Just formerly read. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Archaeological Excavations At Kukulik Rainey, Otto William Geist and Froelich G.
Univ. of Alaska 1936 Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Non-fiction, Sociolo 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In paper wraps with stain on rear panel, smudges on front panel. Edgewear to covers. Clean interior. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Karsteter, William R. on Abdbooksellers.com
Karsteter, William R. on Beaglebooks.com
Karsteter, William R. on Bookbrothers.net
Karsteter, William R. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Karsteter, William R. on Booksr4u.net
Karsteter, William R. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Karsteter, William R. on Pagemaster-books.com
Karsteter, William R. on Pgbbooks.com
Karsteter, William R. on Springystreasures.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login
Welcome to North American Rarities

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NorthAmericanRarities.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com